QSFP+ 40G - Active Optical Cables

02.03.2020

Siemon will discontinue the QSFP+ 40G OM2 Active Optical Cables with orange jackets. Replacements are available in the new QSFP+ 40G Active Optical Cable, which are available now.

AFFECTED PRODUCTS

PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION REPLACEMENT PVC PART NUMBER REPLACEMENT LSOH PART NUMBER
QSFP-FC-005.0 CBL ASSY,HS,40G,AOC,QSFP+,OM2,5M,LS0H,ORG Q1Q10F-Y00.5M13 Q1Q10F-V05.0M13
QSFP-FC-010.0 CBL ASSY,HS,40G,AOC,QSFP+,OM2,10M,LS0H,ORG Q1Q10F-Y01.0M13 Q1Q10F-V10.0M13
QSFP-FC-015.0 CBL ASSY,HS,40G,AOC,QSFP+,OM2,15M,LS0H,ORG Q1Q10F-Y01.5M13 Q1Q10F-V15.0M13
QSFP-FC-020.0 CBL ASSY,HS,40G,AOC,QSFP+,OM2,20M,LS0H,ORG Q1Q10F-Y02.0M13 Q1Q10F-V20.0M13
QSFP-FC-030.0 CBL ASSY,HS,40G,AOC,QSFP+,OM2,30M,LS0H,ORG Q1Q10F-Y03.0M13 Q1Q10F-V30.0M13
QSFP-FC-050.0 CBL ASSY,HS,40G,AOC,QSFP+,OM2,50M,LS0H,ORG Q1Q10F-Y05.0M13 Q1Q10F-V50.0M13
QSFP-FC-100.0 CBL ASSY,HS,40G,AOC,QSFP+,OM2,100M,LS0H,ORG Q1Q10F-Y10.0M13 Q1Q10F-V0100M13

DISTRIBUTOR INFORMATION

  • Effective immediately, these products have been reclassified as discontinued.
  • Orders for these components will be accepted until inventory is depleted; all sales of this inventory are final and non-returnable

RECOMMENDED ALTERNATE SOLUTION

  • The new aqua jacket OM3 versions released in November 2019 are the replacement.
  • Improvements include both PVC-OFNP and LSOH-OFNR jackets, available in additional lengths of up to 100 meter.
Previous OM2 Version
Previous OM2 Version.jpg
Replacement OM3 Version
Replacement OM3 Version.jpg


Файл с уведомлением (английский):  Загрузить

Все уведомления Siemon об изменениях в продуктовой линейке →