Логотип компании Siemon
Сетевые кабельные решения

Siemon Enhances Singlemode Fiber Offering with Uni-Boot APC LC BladePatch

mpc_lc-apc-bladepatch.jpgOctober 11, 2018. Watertown, CT - Siemon, a leading global network infrastructure specialist, today announced that it has enhanced its comprehensive line of LightHouse™ Advanced Fiber Cabling Solutions with a new APC BladePatch® Uni-boot duplex singlemode fiber jumper in response to increasing fiber densities and the growing demand for APC connectivity that offers improved return loss performance for high-speed fiber links.

Siemon’s new LC APC BladePatch® Uni-boot duplex jumper features the company’s patented revolutionary BladePatch low-profile push-pull boot design for easy access and removal in tight-fitting areas such as high-density fiber patching for switches, blade servers and storage equipment. Utilizing ITU-T G.657.A1 bend-insensitive singlemode fiber and a smaller-diameter uni-tube cable design, the LC APC BladePatch reduces cable pathway congestion, improving air flow and increasing energy efficiency while simplifying overall cable management.

“In recent years, we’ve seen a growing need for better return loss performance and APC singlemode connectivity for connecting carrier services and supporting higher-speed protocols in data center, long haul and FTTX environments,” explains Kevin Stronkowsky, product manager for Siemon. “The fiber endface of an APC connector features an 8-degree angle that provides better reflection performance versus UPC connectors. We are extremely pleased to expand our APC singlemode offering with the patented push-pull design of our already popular LC BladePatch.”

Siemon’s LightHouse™ APC singlemode offering also includes fiber patch cords, fiber pigtails, pre-terminated fiber trunks and connectivity. For more information on the new LC APC BladePatch, visit: go.siemon.com/lc-apc-bladepatch, or visit www.siemon.com/lighthouse to access all of Siemon’s LightHouse Advanced Fiber Cabling Solutions.

###

About Siemon
Established in 1903, Siemon is an industry leader specializing in the design and manufacture of high quality, high performance IT infrastructure solutions and services for Data Centers, LANs and Intelligent Buildings. Headquartered in Connecticut, USA, with global sales, technical and logistics expertise spanning 100 countries, Siemon offers the most comprehensive suites of copper and optical fiber cabling systems, cabinets, racks, cable management, data center power and cooling systems and Intelligent Infrastructure Management solutions. With more than 400 patents specific to structured cabling, Siemon Labs invests heavily in R&D and the development of Industry Standards, underlining the company's long-standing commitment to its customers and the industry. Through an ongoing commitment to waste and energy reduction, Siemon's environmental sustainability benchmarks are unparalleled in the industry, including 179% global carbon negativity and zero-landfill status
 
Siemon Interconnect Solutions (SIS) is a Siemon business unit comprised of a team of dedicated technical sales professionals supported by Siemon Labs, mechanical, electrical and signal integrity engineers committed to solving industry and customer driven interconnect challenges. We provide custom network infrastructure solutions to: OEM's, Leading Manufacturers, Value-Added Resellers and System Integrators.

Актуальные каталоги:

Catalog Cover
Русский каталог
2015 год
Catalog Cover
Английский каталог
2017 год
файл pdf, 19.9 МБ

Следуйте за Siemon

hp-rss-icon Siemon on LinkedIn